Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated May 20, 2020

Your home embodies who and what you consider significant. Your home is a powerful part of you, and because of this, we’re committed to keeping it private and safe. We created this policy to explain how we collect, store, use, transfer, and disclose the information of anyone who lives in, manages, or visits a Bluebot-enabled building. It was last updated on May 20, 2020.

What this policy covers

This Privacy Policy covers Lookout’s products and services that support them, including Lookout websites and mobile apps. It does not cover third party products and services—for example, maintenance services—that you allow to access your home or data. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of any third-party products and services that you choose to use.

Information we collect

Your Lookout account

With Bluebot by Lookout, you can view, track and analyze your water consumption and activity with an app from Lookout or a third party; share access with friends, family, and trusted services; see access history; and manage everything from a web browser. To use Bluebot with a property manager, your property manager may provide us with your name, email address, and phone number in order to create your Lookout account. If your property manager has enabled an integration between their property management software and Lookout, then we may receive this information directly from the property management software. If you create your Lookout account yourself, you can submit this information directly to Lookout.

When you use a Lookout product

When you use a product such as a Bluebot or Lookout App, we may collect information about how you use the product. For example, with the Lookout App, we may collect information that tells us if something isn’t working properly or how often a particular feature is used.

Personal device information

Your personal device has a lot of sensitive information on it, which is why we only collect information that is necessary to provide our services to you, improve them, diagnose issues, and ensure that only an authorized user is accessing your space. When you use Bluebot from your phone, computer, or other personal device, we automatically collect device-specific information such as unique device identifiers, network information, IP address, hardware model, the ways in which your personal device interacts with Bluebot, and device status. See “Location information” for our strict policies around the use of location information.

Contacts

When you give us access to your personal device’s contacts, we only collect the contact information for the person you want to access the Lookout App and to provide instructions to install the Lookout App.

When you share access

When you give access to friends, family, residents, or trusted services, we collect their name, phone number, and email from you or them in order to provide access to your Bluebot. When you give us their contact information, we will let them know about our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

When you open our messages

When you open a message from us, such as an email, SMS, or push notification, we may collect information such as whether you opened or saw the message in order to improve our messaging to you.

Financial information

If you purchase Lookout’s products or services—for example, if you are a property owner or manager paying for your Lookout account—then we may collect your financial information, such as your credit card number, billing address, and shipping address. Your financial information is stored by our payment processor and is governed by their terms of service. We may request your financial information from them to carry out transactions that you have initiated, protect against fraudulent activities, and comply with local laws. See the section “Our service providers” on how we strictly limit what our service providers can do with your information.

Marketing channels

Lookout has a few marketing channels that help us to raise awareness about our products and services, and other services that may be useful for you. In these channels, such as Lookoutlab.com, we allow you to submit your personal information if you’d like to find out more about our products or want to subscribe to our marketing communications. This personal information may include name, title, company name, phone number, email, and postal address. See “Education, announcements, and offers” to learn more about how we specifically use your information for marketing. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt not to submit your information or opt out of the communications from within the email, text message, or Lookout’s products. The law on privacy and opting in/out can change frequently around the world, and we strive to keep current and comply with all applicable regulations.

Purchasing non-resident information

In jurisdictions that allow it, we may purchase contact information from third party datasets of people who are involved in the development, design, management, or installation of a dwelling, such as building developers and property managers. We will also never purchase your contact information for marketing purposes if doing so infringes on local laws. You may opt out of any marketing communications through the means by which we sent it—for example, through an unsubscribe link if we contacted you by email.

Trusted services

We may collect anonymized and aggregated information about how our users use third party trusted services through Lookout’s products and services, such as irrigation management. For example, we may collect information about how many residents at Lookout-enabled properties use laundry services. Trusted services may also share with us information about your use of their services. We recommend familiarizing yourself with your trusted service providers’ privacy policies.

Protecting your information

Once we collect your information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use your information

Providing the products and services

One of the reasons we use your personal information is to enable you to use Bluebot—for example, to view your water activity; share access with friends, family, and trusted services; and provide an access history of who is invited to view your Bluebot.

Improving the products and services

We try to make Lookout better every day. We analyze how you use Lookout products and services to fix bugs, improve reliability and speed, and design new features.

Support

When you contact us with a query or an issue, we may use information from your device, user account, activity logs, prior communications with us, and access history to help diagnose the problem and provide effective assistance. For example, we may use your address to identify where a Bluebot is not working or your Bluebot device information in order to investigate any issues with that device.

Alerts

Occasionally we may need to notify you about important updates or notices that concern your property, Bluebots, or changes to this Privacy Policy. Because this information is crucial to your management or inhabitation of a property, you cannot opt out of these communications.

Education, announcements, and offers

We may send you communications about our products from time to time, such as announcing new features, letting you know about industry news, or sending you offers for trusted services that you may find useful, such as discounts on products or plumbing services. If you do not wish to receive these notifications, you may opt out of them from within the email, text message, or Lookout App. 

We never share your personal information to third parties for the purposes of marketing or advertising to you.

Security

We may use information collected to resolve disputes with other users (such as disputes regarding unauthorized access events); enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service; and protect Lookout and our users from harmful, unauthorized, illegal, or fraudulent activity.

Location information

We use your IP address when you use our products or visit our website to identify the region where you are using Bluebot in order to provide a more personalized experience, such as offering additional language and dollarization of consumption options. We do not track your location over time, and we do not share your location with third parties. 

Analysis and development

We may use anonymized and aggregated information to better understand industry and community trends and enhance and market our products and services.

When personal information is shared or disclosed

Other Lookout users

When you choose to share access to a Bluebot, we may disclose your name, address, and contact information to the other Lookout users, such as friends, family, or trusted services you invite so that they know who has given them access and where your Bluebot is located. If applicable, we may disclose your name and contact information to property management so that they may fulfill your requests and maintain the safety of a property.

Our service providers

From time to time, we use service providers to provide and improve our products and services, such as for customer support, financial transactions, product delivery and fulfillment, and data storage. Our service providers will have access to your contact information, product usage information, usage history, and, when applicable, financial information, provided, however, only for the purpose of performing these tasks on our behalf. 

Our service providers may not disclose your data received through your use of a Bluebot to other third parties or use it for other purposes, such as their own marketing programs.

Trusted services

With your explicit consent, we may share your personal information with trusted services that you choose to use, such as plumbing services or e-commerce providers, to facilitate and improve the services that you have available to you. If you discover or purchase services through Lookout, we share information with the trusted service in order to fulfill your request. In return for helping fulfill a service, we may charge an affiliate, booking, or subscription fee to the trusted service provider. If you are a trusted service provider such as a plumber, we may surface your contact information to residents and property managers so that they know who is coming to their location and when. We do not permit trusted services to use your personal information received through your use of Lookout for their own marketing purposes without your explicit permission. However, if you choose to create a separate account with a trusted service, your information will be governed by their privacy policy and terms of service. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with their policies and terms before signing up to their service.

Security

We may disclose information about you in order to enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service or in order to protect our operations and users.

Business transfers

In the event of any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transfer of assets, we may transfer information, including personal information, to ensure there is as little disruption as possible to your use of Lookout’s products and services. We will only transfer your information if the receiving party agrees to continue to protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Property transfers

In order to ensure the continued operation of a property with minimal disruption to your ability to use Bluebot, if a property is sold to a new owner, we will transfer control of the former property owner’s Lookout account, which may include your information, to the new property owner. The new property owner’s use of your data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Law enforcement and other

We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties in order to comply in good faith with law enforcement or national security legal orders, such as a court order, warrant, or subpoena; to protect our users and Lookout; and to enforce our policies or contracts.

Cookies and other technologies

Lookout’s websites, products, and services may use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. We use these technologies to better understand user behavior and what parts of our products people access. We also use these technologies to personalize your experience, such as greeting you by your first name when you access our websites or showing you products that are relevant to you. Like most internet services, we capture other information including your device identifier, browser type, language, time stamp, and internet service provider in order to understand and improve our products and respond to user issues effectively. Most browsers enable you to disable cookies except for essential cookies which are technically required for our websites to operate and provide you with our services.

Google Analytics

We may also use Google Analytics to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics on our products and wervices. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit Google’s Privacy & Terms page. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of Lookout by going to this page.

DNT

With many browsers and websites no longer honoring the expired Do Not Track (“DNT”) standard, Lookout websites do not change their behavior if they receive DNT signals from web browsers.

Lookout does not sell your personal information

At Lookout, we do not and will not sell your personal information.

Storage and transfer

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage third party service providers. As a result, your information may be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different data protection rules than in your country. While such information is outside of your country, it is still governed by this Privacy Policy as well as the laws of the country in which it is located. Consequently, it will be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts, law enforcement, and regulatory agencies of such other country as required under its laws.

Your rights

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children and Lookout products and services are not intended for anyone under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may contact us as set forth below. If we learn that we have collected any personal information in violation of applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete such information.

Deleting or viewing your information

Maintaining your privacy and security in a transparent way is very important to us. You can access a copy of the personal information we have collected and the categories of information that we have shared with our service providers in order to provide our products and services to you at any time.

We’ve also made it possible for you to request that we delete your personal information and have attempted to make that as easy as possible for our users. Email support@Lookoutlab.biz with your name and Lookout account email and we will process your request. We will delete whatever is technically, procedurally, and legally possible in response to your request while ensuring that we can still maintain the security, debugging, and legal and compliance requirements to which we are subject. If it is more convenient for you, you may also designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf. To do so, we will request a signed letter from you verifying who your designated authorized agent is as well as government identification (ID) proving the identity of your authorized agent. 

To protect the security and integrity of your personal information, before deleting or providing you with access to it, we’ll need to verify your identity by asking you to provide a few pieces of information such as your Lookout account contact information, government ID, a verification code, or further identifying information. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may not be able to complete your request.

Keeping your information up-to-date

You may keep your information accurate, complete, and up to date through our products in most cases, or by contacting support@Lookoutlab.biz.

Canada and California

If you live in Canada, you are entitled to access any personal information that we have collected, used, or disclosed about you. If you’d like to make a request, please send a signed letter to support@Lookoutlab.biz. We may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity and fulfill your request.

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please send a signed letter to support@Lookoutlab.biz. We may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity and fulfill your request.

Right to no-discrimination 

We will never discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA or other privacy rights. For example, we will not deny goods or services to you, charge a different price for products, or provide or suggest a different quality of service to you.

Updates

Lookout may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, we will update this page and also contact you via your contact information on file—for example by email, notification, message inside the Bluebot app, or some other substantially equivalent method.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Lookout’s Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer at support@Lookoutlab.biz.